Scoil: Carrowan (uimhir rolla 9577)

Carrowen, Co. Dhún na nGall
Donnchadh Mac Fhloinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The heavenly bodies frequently indicate a coming storm. The westerly tainted sky while the sun is disappearing behind a heath clad mountain is a certain sign of inclement weather. A silvery moon circled with a ring foretells that bad weather is fast approaching, as the saying is "A far off ring is a near hand storm, and a near hand ring is a far off storm." It is said if there is a star inside this ring the storm will not be so severe. The stars glistening and shimmering in the sky is an omen of a storm. Clouds racing fast across the sky accompanied by their shadows underneath tells us that there is going to be a change. When a rainbows colour is very bright there will come a sudden
    Matilda Coyle