Scoil: St Egney's (C.), Buncrana

Bun Cranncha, Co. Dhún na nGall
Ellen Daly

Ar an leathanach seo

1. It is a custom in this district at marriages to fire shots as the wedding comes out of the door of the Church. All weddings come to the Church and go from Church in motor-cars decorated with white ribbons, sometimes there are two cars at a wedding in this district, but they never walk. When the wedding is coming home at night after a day's joy it is the custom to have large fires lit along the road-side all over the Country where the car or cars pass by on their way home. There is a lot of cheering on that night also.
    In older times at weddings there were usually twelve or thirteen couples together and they always went on horse back to be married.
    There was a thing made like a straw saddle which was put on the horse's back and the man and woman sat behind the rest on that. The woman sat behind the man on this straw saddle and it was called the crupper. It was made of plaited straw.
    Owen Doherty
    Gort Uí Argáin, Co. Dhún na nGall