Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Carn Domhnaigh (uimhir rolla 16821)

Baile Bhloscaidh, Co. Dhún na nGall
An tSr. M. Beirín Ní Bhaoighill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to Carn town to buy a pair of shoes. After she bought the shoes she put them on her feet and she wore them out as far as the "limestone rock". Then she took them off and walked in the bare feet home, on the way home she hit her toe against a stone and knocked the nail off her toe. The old woman said, "Thank God" I had not on my shoes or I would have had them destroyed.
    The cure for sore feet was to wash them in water in which potatoes or turnips had been boiled.
    The cure for "corns" was to mix baking soda in buttermilk and then apply to them or wash with soap and washing-soda.
    The majority of the children still go barefooted during the Summer in this district but they never leave them off before "Good Friday" because there is a local belief that those who cast them off on this day will never take a
    Mr James Gill
    Meenabogy, Co. Dhún na nGall