Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Carn Domhnaigh (uimhir rolla 16821)

Baile Bhloscaidh, Co. Dhún na nGall
An tSr. M. Beirín Ní Bhaoighill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    half-past ten it rose into a high gale which continued to increase in fury until after midnight, when it blew a most fearful tempest.
    Not a soul returned into the streets. The lamps were extinguished and amidst the roaring of the hurricane which threatened to sweep all before it from the surface of the earth, the sound of falling chimneys, windows breaking and slates and tiles flying through the streets were fearfully audible.
    At intervals there were showers of rain which in many cases dashed with such force as to smash window-frames. Now and then
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    S. B. Nelson