Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Carn Domhnaigh (uimhir rolla 16821)

Baile Bhloscaidh, Co. Dhún na nGall
An tSr. M. Beirín Ní Bhaoighill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to fall in. People from many places can [?] to hear the noise. One night crowds of people came to see what was going on. The knocking began as soon as they entered the house. They were very much frightened and ran out of the house. As they were going out the gate a man dressed in white followed them with his hands joined. The people began to pray and the man disappeared. When the man of the house died the woman and children had to leave the cottage as they could not live there with the continuous disturbance. This cottage is still unoccupied.
    Mrs Charles Farren
    Carn Domhnach, Co. Dhún na nGall