Scoil: Gleann Tochair (uimhir rolla 16611)

Gleann Tóchair, Co. Dhún na nGall
An tSr. Sorcha A. Ní Dhómhnaill

SPINNY JINNY
    The Spinny Jinny is another home made toy. Two can be made from one spool. The spool is cut in two in the middle. A hole is bored through each into which a stick fits for spinning. It is peared to a point at one end.
    BASKET TRAPPING
    When snow is on the ground the birds come very near the houses looking for food. A trick for catching them is often played with a basket. The basket is set up on end by means of a stick to which a rope is fastened. Crumbs are placed under the basket. One end of the rope is held by some one is an outhouse. The person bides his time until a bird is seen going under the basket. Then the rope is pulled and the basket falls making a prisoner of the bird.
    BOW AND ARROW
    A bow and arrow is made out of a stick shaped like above. Then a piece of rubber is tied on to the two sides of the stick like the figure above. A stone is got and put into the rubber and held tightly with the rubber. The rubber is then pulled back to full length and let go. Then the
    Philip Hirrell
    Meenyollan, Co. Dhún na nGall