Scoil: Shrove (uimhir rolla 3470)

An tSrúibh, Co. Dhún na nGall
Leonard Bovaird

1. Fairy Forts.
    There is a fairy ring down at the White Bay in Shrove, and another at the back of the school. This place is called Craig a Ailliow It is grown over with bushes. There is a story told about this ring. One night after playing cards a man named Hugh Doherty was on his way home. He had to pass this fairy ring, he was lifted by his head. He was carried away over the potato pits. Then he was left on top of the school on a bicycle made of Gen weeds. There were three marks left on his head and no hair ever grew on it. The people of this district were supposed to have seen lights at this ring.
    Another place where fairies are supposed to be seen is down at Creag na Caidle, fairies are supposed to be seen dancing with lights. At the Gravel hole fairies are to be seen walking about There is an old Fairy Fort in our district. It is on the side of a river between the townland of Carrowtrasna and Shrove and this fort is called the Ness. The fort is all covered with bushes. Many old people heard the fairies singing and playing
    Leonard Bovaird
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)