Scoil: Shrove (uimhir rolla 3470)

An tSrúibh, Co. Dhún na nGall
Leonard Bovaird

1. Old Houses.
    Most of the houses in this district in former times were thatched. Very few were slated. A long time before this they were all sod cabins. The thatch was procured from Bangor in Wales. Nearly all these houses had a bed in the kitchen. It was placed at the back of the house. It was called a cage bed. The fire place was always at the gable wall. The front of the chimney was made of stones and mud.
    Some of them were made of morter The old people had heard of houses without chimneys but a small hole in the corner of the roof served the purpose They never heard of fires being in the centre of the floor. Some of the houses had no glass for windows and others had a few small panes. A bay or piece of board was used in place of glass. The old floors were made of clay and flags. Half-doors are not common in the district but they were common formerly. Turf and wood were used for the fire. Candles were used as light at night. Candles were not made locally. They were made in Derry The people sent the fat of their pigs
        1. foirgnimh
    Leonard Bovaird