Scoil: Shrove (uimhir rolla 3470)

An tSrúibh, Co. Dhún na nGall
Leonard Bovaird

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are two crosses in the parish and there are five standing stones. The first cross is to be found on the farm of Michal Cavanagh Shrove. It is not ornamented in any way It is made of stone . It is about four feet in height. The cross is standing a short distance from a holy well on the same farm. The cross is supposed to have been erected during the Penal Laws. It was at this cross that the priest said Mass. There is a cave on the same farm where the priest is supposed to have hidden.
    The second cross is situated above a holy well in Ballechan. There was once a monastery close by the cross and it is supposed to have been erected by the monks. It is about one and a half feet in height. There is a large stone standing in Port Cille. It was erected by St Columcille. There is a cross tracked by his finger on the stone. There are three standing stones on the farm of Edward Boucher
    They are supposed to have been thrown from Magilligan by a great giant who lived there. There are no marks on these stones. There is another stone standing
    Leonard Bovaird
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)