Scoil: Star of the Sea, Glengivney (uimhir rolla 12334)

Gleann Uí Dhuibheannaigh, Co. Dhún na nGall
Brian Mac Giolla Easbuic

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    evening. Two plays this game. It is played in the following manner. One of us get a straw and put it into one of our hands. The other says this rhyme while tapping the others hands.
    Peepity pappity play me a pin
    Lift the latch and draw the string
    This is the bonnie wee house Jack straw lives in.
    If the final word is said while tapping the hand that the straw is in she has win the game.
    lúchóg agus an leomain
    We also play a game at school called the lúchóg agus an leomain. This is the way this game is played. One of the people pretend to be the leomain and stays on the ditch. All the others day to the leomain in Irish. "An [?] otras ort". The leomain says "níl" When he sees that the children are not looking at him he jumps up and says "tá", and makes after one of the girls. Whoever is caught is the "leomain" This is a very nice game to play at school.
    Gathering nuts in may
    This is another common game we play. It is called, "Here we come gathering nuts in May". The following is the way it is played. All the children form a circle. The older girls divide the young children into two parties. One of the other parties come acros the road and say this rhyme.
    Frances Martin