Scoil: Naomh Pádraig, Carrowmena (uimhir rolla 16787)

Ceathrú Meánach, Co. Dhún na nGall
Pádraig S. Ó Cathain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Shrove. The five of them are on the roadside, near cross-roads, and there is a stream close by each of them.
    The local forge has a thatched roof and a square folding door. There is one fireplace in it. The bellows were bought. The smith uses the following implements in his work, an anvil, sledges, hammers, punches, tongs, rasps, pincers, ironcutters, a vice, a knife, a shovel, a trough of water, a watering brush, files, a grindstone, wrenches, swedges, a fuller, a threading machine, a prichel, mandrills, a stamp, a vertical, an auger, a hacksaw, a clinchcutter, a square, a rule, a hoopbender, a hooping plate and a poker.
    He shoes horses and donkeys.
    He makes tongs, harrow pins, branding irons, horseshoes, cart whoopings, grates, gates, picks, cranes, crooks, hinges, swingletrees and foottrees.
    He makes harrow pins by cutting a 3/8 inch square bar of iron into twenty-four pieces each a foot long. He puts them into the fire to heat and when they are hot enough he takes them
    Dan Mac Gettigan
    Henry Farren