Scoil: Naomh Pádraig, Carrowmena (uimhir rolla 16787)

Ceathrú Meánach, Co. Dhún na nGall
Pádraig S. Ó Cathain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    of the well in Moville and prayed beside it. The track of his knees can be seen in a rock beside the well.

St Ultan is supposed to have lived near the Falmore Well and to have said Mass on Carraic Ultáin. He went to Meath and became bishop of it. He erected a stone cross at the well on the right bank. In 1860, Mr Nicholson, of Leitrim and Falmore, erected a new stone cross on the left bank. St. Ultan's name is written on the north side of the new cross. Long ago, the Leitrim people, if they could not get to Mass on Sunday morning, used to visit the well in the afternoon and recite the Rosary. Sometimes the Falmore people went to Carraic Ultáin to pray. Long ago, people used to make a "Turas" to the well on the first Monday of each quarter. Later on they used to go any day. When people wanted a cure they went round the cross and well three times, saying five Paters and Aves each time. When
    Mary Rose Breslin
    Ceathrú Bhleathach nó Leic Éime, Co. Dhún na nGall