Scoil: Naomh Pádraig, Carrowmena (uimhir rolla 16787)

Ceathrú Meánach, Co. Dhún na nGall
Pádraig S. Ó Cathain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the mouth and it is three feet wide round the bottom. The sides are round. It is eight years old. The various parts are called the crib, the mouth, the sides, the hooping and the bottom.
    We make butter twice a week in Winter and three times a week in Summer.
    My mother and sister do the churning. If people drop in during the churning they "give the churn a brash", because people say it is unlucky to leave without "giving the churn a brash". The churning takes an hour in Summer and an hour and a half in Winter and it is done by hand. The churn-dash is moved upwards and downwards till the butter starts to 'cut' and then it is given a rolling motion from side to side to 'gather the butter'.
    When the little lumps of butter come on top of the milk the people know the butter is made. A panful of fairly hot water is poured into
    Daniel Mac Gettigan
    Mrs Brigid Mac Gettigan