Scoil: Convent of Mercy, Moville (uimhir rolla 9278)

Bun an Phobail, Co. Dhún na nGall
Sr. Celestine Clarke

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    man came and examined the work which they had done. This man went around and examined the work that each man did every day.
    At last the house was finished and it was finished. The man that got it built also say this headless man going around every day. He did not like taking up his residence in the house without giving a party. He gave a party and in the middle of a dance (an Irish dance it was) the people heard a step on the stairs. Next moment the headless man came into the room. The people all ran away frightened. Nobody went near that house from that day to this.
    Note: The headless man was a man who was murdured by the man who ordered the house to be built. He had murdured him to get his money.
    Rita Mc Gowan
    Carnagarve, Co. Dhún na nGall