Scoil: Convent of Mercy, Moville (uimhir rolla 9278)

Bun an Phobail, Co. Dhún na nGall
Sr. Celestine Clarke

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    this explanation it surely makes our Cooley cross somewhat unique. Is there any other stone crosses in Ireland which are in this manner composed of two pagan holed stones? Votive stones are, of course, still placed in those holes, and it seems to me that the most difficult hole to reach, the old pagan hole, is the one most generally used. There could be no better way of transforming a pagan object into a Christian one.
    No certain date can be supplied for this cross but experts say it is certainly "very ancient". One likes to think that the transformation took place in the days either of St. Patrick or St. Columba. In that case, accepting St. Columba's time as more probable, you have an ancient cross preserved for something like fifteen centuries. There it has stood beside the old track, unguarded by any fence, but safe in the the care of all who dwell near or pass by it.
    Frances Molloy
    Bishop Montgomery