Scoil: Convent of Mercy, Moville (uimhir rolla 9278)

Bun an Phobail, Co. Dhún na nGall
Sr. Celestine Clarke

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the waves. So extensive was it that an old friend tells me he remembers a hurley match on it, some eighty years ago with 500 spectators. Another says there was grass enough to feed a cow. Captain Ramsey gave a dance as a housewarming on the occasion of his taking possession of his home, and two ladies, known to me years ago, Mrs. Brown and her sister Miss Grierson, were present at the ball. It was at this dance that Captain Ramsey met the lady who became his wife. In due time Captain Ramsey went to serve on the Chile or Brazil Coast, under the most dashing of commanders, Lord Dundonald. And this seems to fix a date for the Ark, for Dundonald seems to have haunted the West of South America from 1823-1825, transferring his attentions after that to Brazil till 1827.
    On his return home Ramsey found the Ark in a very neglected state owing to a idle caretaker. Moreover, the lady whom he had married practically refused to live in the Ark. Whereupon probably about the year 1833, he broke up the brig and built the present Ark House, the timber in it being entirely taken, I believe, from the ship.
    Frances Molloy
    Bishop Montgomery