Scoil: Convent of Mercy, Moville (uimhir rolla 9278)

Bun an Phobail, Co. Dhún na nGall
Sr. Celestine Clarke

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    now in the Derry collection of birds of Donegal. Such memories lead me to ask whether there are not also extinct species of human beings worthy of commemoration. My friends in Moville and Glenagivney will laugh when I tell of a very dear friend of mine, first known to me seventy years ago. There is no one like him left, the species is extinct; I mean the man, - the man who lived for sport alone. Half-way down a brae in Glenagivney lived " Jimmie the Deivle " (?) . For years in the summer months he and I wandered over the hill almost daily. With him I explored the cliffs, and knew all about " the tobacco hide ". He knew all about grouse and snipe and hares that was worth knowing. When we could find no grouse he used to comfort me by saying. " That's a fine place for cocks in the winter time ! " Jimmie had his limitation. His friends humorously said that he fought, he drank, he " stilled " , he never paid a debt, and they were not sure that he ever did a whole day's work. I found that the best way of getting his few shillings of rent was to let him off altogether! But to me over a space of perhaps thirty years he was an Irish gentleman. No bad word wer passed his lips when in my company. Once when I was walking into the town I hailed a friend. " Have
    Winsome Orr
    Bishop Montgomery