Scoil: Béal Trágha

Carrowreagh or Craignacally, Co. Dhún na nGall
Eibhlín Nic Lochlainn

1. A Funny Story (ar lean)

Once there was a woman who lived alone in a little house beside a hill.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    ran away. It was Halloweve night again when she came home and the neighbours said she was odd from that day till the day of her death.
  2. Mary Doherty Berta was the best walker in the Locality. One morning very early she started her long journey. She travelled to Letterkenny and returned home that night at seven o'clock. One day she challenged John Mc Colgan Lagahurry to beat her at walking to Moville for a burden of fish. They started for Moville at eleven o clock in the forenoon. She arrived half an hour before him. When refreshed they started him with a burden of fish.
    James Houtan
    Oileán na Dumhcha, Co. Dhún na nGall