Scoil: Béal Trágha

Carrowreagh or Craignacally, Co. Dhún na nGall
Eibhlín Nic Lochlainn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The rock on which the Castle is built is washed and beaten continually by the mighty bellows of the Atlantics. The castle overlooks Port - a - Caislean a fishing port which runs in towards the land at the western side of the Castle. This port no doubt be useful to the chieftains who lived there. At the north side of the Castle a subterranean caveran is called Poll - a - Hoota or the holes of the spirits. Legend tells us that the spirit that was supposed to inhabited Poll-a-Hoota foretold the death of the ancient lords who dwelt in the Castle.
    According to historians the Castle was built by the Mc Fuals around the year 858 A.D. in the ninth century. The chieftains names who held the Castle were - In 858 the
    Edward Toland
    Oileán na Dumhcha, Co. Dhún na nGall