Scoil: Urblereagh

An tIorball Riabhach, Co. Dhún na nGall
M. D. Quigley

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is hardly a field or a stream or a mountain or a rock that has not got its name in ancient times either from its appearance or from the kind of soil that is in it or from some ancient occurrence that took place near it.
    We have a field above the house called "Charles Friels Park", because long ago there used to live a man in it called Charles Friel. We have two fields which we call The Holmes, because they lie on a level stretch along the river. There is another field called The Black Field because of its mossy soil. We have another field called Pairc i Rith because long ago there used to be games played in it.
    About half a mile from our district there is a hill called Cnoc Na Sideoga because in ancient times this hill was the favourate playground of the fairies. There is another hill called The Cruach, bec
    Luachair Bhrachaí, Co. Dhún na nGall
    Mary Mc Gilloway