Scoil: Urblereagh

An tIorball Riabhach, Co. Dhún na nGall
M. D. Quigley

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times in Ireland when doctors and specialists were few the old people had wonderful remedies for curing their ailments. Some of these remedies were got from herbs which they sound in the fields and bogs.
    The medicine which they made from the herbs was far superior to the medicine which is used nowadays.
    These are a few of the cures which I heard tell of.
    Bogbine is a herb which is found growing in holes of water in the bogs. It is made up of a long stem and three green leaves at top. The people boiled the stems in water and when all the substance was boiled out of them they put treacle and ginger into the liquid and then shook it up and put it into bottles. The people who had boils or any skin disease took a glass of this mixture every morning on their fast and it cleaned their blood. There is some bogbine to be found in our district yet.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Sadie Mc Gilloway