Scoil: Urblereagh

An tIorball Riabhach, Co. Dhún na nGall
M. D. Quigley

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    There is another herb growing around the fields and the name of it is Buglass. The old people pulled it and made poultices out of it for boils and bruises.
    There is another herb growing in abundance around our district called Ripple Grass. Ripple Grass was used for stopping a bleeding and was supposed to be a good remedy.
    I know another herb called chicken weed, it is used for sprains and swellings.
    There is another herb growing in the fields called Cemenile, it was used for headaches. The old people put it into a dish of boiling water and when it was sitting a while they bathed their head with the water and it was said that it was a great remedy.
    The people got cures from Holy Wells one of which I have visited myself. It is surrounded by hills. The people go to it fasting on the first Friday of the month. When they reach the well they go round it three times on the bare feet and repeat the Rosary each time. It was blessed by Saint [?].
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Sadie Mc Gilloway