Scoil: Urblereagh

An tIorball Riabhach, Co. Dhún na nGall
M. D. Quigley

were ready for use.
    The little wooden nagg was cut out of hard wood and could be compared to a Golf ball in size. It was the custom for Caman to be played along the strand when the tide was out.
    A day would be appointed and if everyone agreed the people would all meet at Knockmany strand or some suitable place like that. Two men called captains stood apart from the others and tossed a penny to see which of them would have the first call. Whoever would win the toss got the first call. He called whoever he thought was the best player who took his place by his master's side. The other captain called the next best and so on until two equal sides were formed.
    The nagg was then thrown in and the two teams started to play. Whichever of the sides could take the nagg to the other end of the strand scored a goal, and then the onlookers
    Mary B. Mc Daid
    Málainn, Co. Dhún na nGall