Scoil: Urblereagh

An tIorball Riabhach, Co. Dhún na nGall
M. D. Quigley

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are many strange names of fields, hills, bens and streams in this district and these are a few of them.
    "Owens Ben" got its name from a famous old man who was one day carrying sea-weed up the ben with a creel. When he was coming up with his last burden he was so weak and tired and unable to make his way up the ben that he slipped and fell down the ben and was killed. Ever since the ben was called "Owen's Ben".
    There are three rocks called "The Three Sisters". They are so called, because once upon a time there lived in Scotland three girls of the one family; whatever evil they did they were turned into three rocks and thinking this place the loneliest place in the world they were sent to live here.
    "The Bulls Leap" It was so called, because one day a man was passing a field where a cross bull was grazing. When he saw the man he ran after him as quickly as he could. When the
    Málainn, Co. Dhún na nGall
    Brigid J. Houten