Scoil: Ceann Mhálainne

Ard Mhálanna, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seán S. Ó Coigligh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The "Lady Octavia" was a sugar vessel, that was drifted ashore at Ingeran, Malin Head in 1856. The was taken to the Park House and auctioned.
    "Village Maid of Wick" - The "Village Maid of Wick" was driven ashore in the White Strand with a cargo of herrings. The herring was auctioned and the vessel was repaired and towed out again.
    "Dainel Morris" - The "Dainel Morris" was wrecked in the Bar with a cargo of flour. Most of the flour was saved and sold at twenty seven shillings per twenty stone.
    "Spense of Greenock" - The "Spense of Greenock" would have been forgotten save the following few lines of poetry which were composed by a Doherty man from the Backlands, Malin Head.
    The "Spense of Greenock" that sailed from Trinidad Sugar was her cargo, and Larla was her bed.
    "Mary Anne" - The "Mary Anne" was a vessel with a cargo of furniture that was wrecked in the Bar. The furniture was saved and auctioned.
    "Twilight" - The "Twilight" sank in the sands of the Bar with a cargo of planks which were auctioned. The remains of the boat is still to be seen when the tide is at lowest ebb.
    "Betsy" - The "Betsy" was loaded with oats. She was wrecked
    Maggie Doherty