Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Baile an Róba

Baile an Róba, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Na Siúracha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    welcomed him and told him not to take any drink or they would keep himself as well as the cow. There is no use for you bringing the cow if you dont bring the chain that was tying the cow said the old woman. After a while he met a beautiful lady she brought him into a room and offered him a drink. He said “No thanks, I had my dinner before I came.” “We’ll, do you want to bring Polly home with you.” “Yes fair Lady,” said the man. Then he went out and brought the cow home with him. Several people came to see the cow. She reared ten calves afterwards and lived for many years.
    Bridie Quinn
    Mr John Quinn