Scoil: Balrothery (uimhir rolla 8578)

Baile an Ridire, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
S. Mag Fhionnbhairr

The Fair Green of Balrothery.
    There is a wide open space in the centre of Balrothery called the fair green of Balrothery because long ago fairs were held on this green. It is a long time ago since the last fair was held on the green as the oldest person living in the district does not remember a fair been held on it. Mrs Connelly told us that long ago, and that one of their sports was to tie a bull to the Church and beat it with sticks. On this fair green shows were also held long ago, and the best of those shows was McAvoy's show. Mc Avoy was a very clever artist, and he used to show pictures by means of his hands and lighted candles. Before showing the pictures he used to say ladies and gentlemen I am now going to show you the "Phantisy of figures." It is on the fair green that the pattern of Balrothery has been held for many years on the 29th of June the feast of S.S. Peter and Paul. On the eve of the 29th of June people come to dress the graves of their dead. There is a dance held outside the graveyard on the fair green every year and it is kept up until all hours of the morning
    S. Mag Fhionnbhairr
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)