Scoil: Skerries (St. Patrick's : Boys) (uimhir rolla 16332)

Na Sceirí, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
T. Mc Namee

My Home District.
    (Skerries, Co. Dublin)
    Skerries is the name of the town in which I live. Skerries is in the Barony of Balrothery East and in the townland of Holmpatrick. The exact population of Skerries is two thousand five hundred. The most common names in Skerries are Grimes and Derham.
    The vast majority of the houses in Skerries have slated roofs. Many of the people emigrated to New York and it is said that there are more Skerries people in New York than in Skerries itself. In Skerries some houses are built so that their floors are below the level of the ground.
    John Fox,
    Strand St.,