Scoil: Loughshinny (uimhir rolla 8434)

Loch Sionnaigh, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
James Monks

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    are tied to a manger by a rope and a halter. They are fed oats and hay every night. They also get mangolds every night in the Winter months. When the farmer is out ploughing he says "wheep" to the right and when he wants to the left he says "wo".
    There are a lot of hens on the farm. There are about forty of them and they are kept in a shed which is called a henhouse. They are fed on oats and meal. The lay once every day and the eggs are sold in neighbouring shops or are put under a brooding hen to be hatched. The eggs that are going to be hatched are marked with paint so that they dont get mixed up with the other eggs. The farmer gets the eggs hatched in the early part of Spring. When the are chickens are hatched they are fed with pin-head meal and they come for the call "chick" "chick".
    There are two pigs kept on the farm. They are kept in a
    John Mac Nally