Scoil: Loughshinny (uimhir rolla 8434)

Loch Sionnaigh, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
James Monks

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    kind of stuff he would like from the tailors stock or buy it elsewhere. Long ago the tailors used to travel from house to house making suits but now the people have to come to the tailors shop to get it made. The tools a tailor uses are: a very big scissors, needles and a thimble with no top. He draws the patters with a special kind of flat chalk. Both tailors use sewing machines. The people around this district knit the farmers stockings for winter months. In Summer they buy light socks in shops. The fishermen wives knit the stockings and ganzies and inside shirts for the fishermen. When a person dies their relations wear a black tie and a bowler hat at the funeral. The brothers and sisters go in black clothes for the dead person for six months. About fourteen or fifteen years ago a man named Mr. Richard Butler grew flax in his fields. He does not grow it now.
    Thomas Mc Nally
    Baile Caoith, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath