Scoil: Donabate (C.)

Domhnach Bat, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
Bean Mhic Alasdair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    supplied with a new house on the NEW ROAD a lately constructed road which takes the place of what was called the Long Lane and led to the sea from Donabate village coming to the beach at Balcarrick - or the townland of the rocks - on account of the nature of the soil.

THE CROSS
    once a noted spot, where the the road from Swords approaches Donabate and is joined by a road from Turvey Avenue through the Square.
    In the middle of the crossroads was an ash tree around which a wide circular stone wall was built. This was a great playing place for children. With increasing traffic it was found necessary to remove the tree and wall. In the course of demolition, about ten years ago - a skeleton or skeletons were found under the tree and were removed by Gardaí.

THE SQUARE
    beside the Cross consists of houses, owned by the Cobbe estate and arranged in the form of a square with a grass patch in the centre. In the square is the Protestant Church which was formerly a Catholic Church and