Scoil: Donabate (C.)

Domhnach Bat, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
Bean Mhic Alasdair

was taken over in Penal Times.
    Outside the gate of this is a famous tree, locally. It is a massive elm tree the branches of which over hang the houses nearby and it is known as "the Church Tree".

THE CATHOLIC CHURCH
    St Patricks stands on the Portrane road between the station and Post Office. It is a red brick building in the form of a Cross. It was built by the late Canon Magill when Parish Priest here. He copied the design from a church he saw on the Continent. It was completed about 1903.
    The previous church is on the opposite side of the road and has been converted into a Parochial Hall controlled by the Hall Committee with the Parish Priest as chairman. Here are held dances, concerts, Whist Drives, Gift Sales, Lectures and meetings. A portion is called the Billiard Room to which the young men of the district have access nightly and can play billiards, darts or practice their "boxing".