Scoil: Rath Sionnaigh

Ráth Seanaigh, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seosamh Mac Suibhne

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    in a ditch or in heather in the hill she lays five eggs, and they are very small They are white with brown specks on them and she builds her nest with moss and horse hair. The wren builds her nest in a ditch with moss and feathers, she lays eight eggs. The eggs are (with) white with brown specks on them and they are very small. The nest is builded round, and leaves a hole to go in. The sparrow build her nest in the eaves of houses with feathers and hay, and she lays five eggs. The lark builds her nest in a field of corn with moss and hay and she lays four eggs. The swallow Builds her nest on the side of a house with mud and hair and she lays six eggs. The seagull builds her nest in rocks beside the sea and she lays thirteen eggs, and they are blue with brown spots on them and she builds it with grass and dirt. The crow builds her nest on a high tree or in a chimney and she lays four eggs and builds it with sticks and wool. The peweet Builds her nest on the ground with grass and she lays four white eggs with brown spots on them