Scoil: Rath Sionnaigh

Ráth Seanaigh, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seosamh Mac Suibhne

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The blackbird builds her nest with hay and mud in a hedge and he lines it with mud inside. The church builds its nest in ivy, and she builds it with mud, and then she lines it with mud. She lays five eggs, and they are grey. The curlew builds its nest in drains with berweeds and mud and he lays seven eggs. The wildgoose builds its nest on an island. When the wildgoose comes to dry land it is a sign of storm. When the seagull comes near the door on a foggy evening it is a sign of rain. When wee hear the pee weet squealing at night it is a sign of rain. When crow fly in a cluster it is a sign of rain. When our Lord was crucified the robin flew around him he sat on out Lord's trying to free him and a drop of blood came on (him) his breast, and from that the robin has a red breast. it is said if anybody robs a robin's nest or any other bird they will curse you. The person who done some mischief will happen to him The cuckoo builds no nest but he goes and chases out another bird, and takes