Scoil: Rath Sionnaigh

Ráth Seanaigh, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seosamh Mac Suibhne

1. Giants
    There was a giant living in Biron hill long ago, He was supposed to throw a stone before his breafast, and he threw it from the hill to the main land. A part of this stone is in for a gevil of a house. There was a man out hunting one day and he rose a Large hair. He fired two shots at her but he did kill her. He then put a sixpence in the gun, and he was about to fire when the hare turned into an old witch, and the man got afraid. There was a woman one time, and she was on her way from Ardaugh to Poland, and she was lifted down by a witch.
    There was a Giant in Coolcross, and it is said that he threw a stone from Mara-Mor to Coolcross hill, and this stone is to be seen yet. It is said that the