Scoil: Mín na Glaise (Meenglass)

An Mhín Ghlas, Co. Dhún na nGall
Síle, Bean Uí Mhaolagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time two kings lived side by side - one king lived in Donegal and the other king lived in Tyrone. A broad deep river separated their kingdoms. As the kings were very friendly with each other they often crossed the river to have a chat. At that time the bridges were very few, so the kings decided to get a bridge built across the river to enable them to cross over in comfort.
    A fine copper bridge was erected but the first night after it was completed it was destroyed. The kings were determined to have a bridge so they got another bridge made. This bridge was made of silver, and like the copper one some unknown enemy destroyed it the very first night after it was finished. The kings then had a bridge made of gold and they were very anxious that it should remain intact.
    The Donegal king's son was a very brave young man. He made up his mind that nobody would destroy the bridge made of gold if he could possibly prevent it. The first night after the bridge was completed he sat up to guard the bridge.
    At about 12 o'clock a tall man in black appeared on the scene. The king's son began to talk to him and he soon discovered that this was the man who had destroyed the copper bridge and the silver bridge. The man asked the young prince to play a game of ball
    AT0313: The Girl as Helper