Scoil: Mín na Glaise (Meenglass)

An Mhín Ghlas, Co. Dhún na nGall
Síle, Bean Uí Mhaolagáin

plough it.
    Just before dinnertime the fairies came to him and said he was very greedy for land and that some of his fields belonged to the fairies. Magee told them to have their part marked out for and and that he would not touch it.
    When Tom Magee came out of the field after dinner, he found that the fairies had marked out their property with benweed and corn. Magee ploughed his own bit. Robert Mcgee would be Tom's grandson.
    The Fairy Mound at Meenglass Castle.
    There is a Fairy Mound on the hills among Meenglass Woods. Long ago the fairies lived at the mound.
    Lord Lifford, now dead, was interested in the Fairy Mound and he always kept it in order. He got "fairy fingers" (foxgloves) and had them planted all around the mound.
    There is a very large rock near the Fairy Mound, it is called "The Frog Rock", because it is shaped like a frog. "The Frog Rock", is also known as the "Giant's Rock", because a giant's grave is said to be underneath the rock.
  2. There is a Fairy Mound on the hills among Meenglass Woods. Long ago the fairies lived at the mound.
    Lord Lifford - now dead - was interested in the Fairy Mound and he always kept it in order. He got "Fairy fingers" - foxgloves - and had them planted all around the mound.
    There is a very large rock near the Fairy Mound, it is called "The Frog Rock", because it is shaped like a frog. "The Frog Rock", is also known as the "Giant's Rock", because a giant's grave is said to be underneath the Rock.