Scoil: Mín na Glaise (Meenglass)

An Mhín Ghlas, Co. Dhún na nGall
Síle, Bean Uí Mhaolagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Fairy Glen at Carrigmacgrath is near the railway line and about 300 yards from Meenglass Bridge. It is on the left hand side of line going from Meenglass Bridge to Stranorlar. The field belongs to Sam Woods, Navenny Street, Ballybofey.
    There is a well in this glen, it is called the Fairy Well. The people going to and from chapel, drink at this well.
    I often saw the well.
  2. The fairy field belongs to Robert Magee of Carrigmacgrath. It is on the right hand side of the railway going from Meenglass Bridge to Stranorlar. It is directly opposite the Fairy Well and about a hundred yards above it. The Railway line separates them. The place is covered with small rocks and whin bushes.