Scoil: Gleann Fhaoilidh (Gleneely)

Gleann Aola, Co. Dhún na nGall
Pádraig Mac Fhinn

1. In the townland of Tobar, Co. Tyrone is a holy well that originated in a most peculiar way.
    To trace its origin we must go back to the priest-hunting days of the Penal times. One day the local parish priest was saying Mass at the foot of one of the fields in the townland when he and the assembled worshippers were surprised by an unexpected visit from the Red-Coats or soldiers. During the melee that followed the priest was shot dead and the wine that the chalice contained was spilled on the ground. On that spot a well sprung up and its water has possessed magic healing powers since.
    One example in particular is worth noting. It is that of a woman whose were pronounced incurable by doctors and who was ordered to have them amputated to save her life. Instead she paid a visit to the well and was miraculously cured by drinking the water it contained. When examined by the doctors again she was told that she was completely cured and was allowed to return back home.
    J. Reid Prine
    Ní fios