Scoil: Gleann Fhaoilidh (Gleneely)

Gleann Aola, Co. Dhún na nGall
Pádraig Mac Fhinn

1. These are some of the signs the old people had about the weather.
    When the sun sets with a red colour all around it there is going to be good weather. Whenever one can see streamlets from the sun that is a sure sign of rain.
    If one could notice a ring around the moon then one may be sure of rain. If the ring is far from the moon then there is going to be a storm soon and if it is close to it there is going to be a far away storm.
    If the birds of the air get tame and come close to the house, there is going to be a storm. If little Willie Wagtail comes close to the door that is a sign of high wind.
    There is going to be rain when the curlews are heard calling pitifully and they all scattered everywhere.
    When one can see the crows coming downwards and lighting on the ground and rising slowly into the air that is a sure sign of rain. If the crows are
    Thomas Wilson