Scoil: Cill Tulaigh (uimhir rolla 15166)

Cill Tulach, Co. na Gaillimhe
Seán Ó Seasnáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. At the conclusion of the European war, a certain number of soldiers were maimed shellshocked and otherwise disabled This man I am writing about in particular was in a Dublin Hospital and as the saying goes in the army he was trying to work his ticket that is trying to getting a pension.
    Of course he wasn't so badly maimed and he knew the athorities had him under observation so he said he would try a few tricks with them and of of his tricks were. He walked along by the big wall that surrounded the hospital grounds, he puled out a few stones out of the wall and folding a sixpenny bit in a of paper stuck it into the hole knowing well the athorities were watching.
    When they saw that he was doing they thought he was a fool and when he went away the took the sixpence and left a shilling instead of it. When he came back and saw the shilling; he said Oh! you're getting very big I'll leave you there another while. The next day when he came there was a half-crown left in it Oh! he said you getting mighty big I'll leave you there another while. But sure he knew well that it was the officals that were leaving the coins in the hole On the next day there was a half-a-soverign left in it. Ah! he said you are getting very small and yellow I think you
    Rita Duffy
    Cnoc an Tóchair, Co. na Gaillimhe