Scoil: Cill Tulaigh (uimhir rolla 15166)

Cill Tulach, Co. na Gaillimhe
Seán Ó Seasnáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Two men were out hunting in Turoe once and it was night when they were about to return home. The two men were Patrick Fahey and Jimmy Kelly of Ballyara. As they were coming out a style on their way home, Patrick Fahey saw a little woman dressed in red sitting outside the style. He though it was someone that was trying to frighten them and he only started to laugh. He jumped out over the style and put his arms around the little woman and as he did so, she roared and as quick as lighting gave him a slap on the face. The two men got very frightened and ran off as fast as there legs could carry them until they reached there home. They never went hunting there again only a few times but they never stayed out after dark
    Rita Duffy
    Cnoc an Tóchair, Co. na Gaillimhe