Scoil: Cill Tulaigh (uimhir rolla 15166)

Cill Tulach, Co. na Gaillimhe
Seán Ó Seasnáin

1. A Story

There once stood a house in the side of the road.

There once stood a house in the side of the road. When those people were going to have Mass said in their house. A few days before the priest came to say Mass a strange dog came into the house. The people thought he was one the neighbours dogs. The morning the priest came the people of the house couldent put out the strange dog so he ran under one the the beds in the room. So the priest came and he began to say Mass and the couldn't finish it. He started it again and he couldn't finish it again. Then the priest said that there was something in the house. And he went around to all the rooms and shook holy water under all the beds of the rooms and when he came to the room where the dog was under the bed and the strange dog went out in a blaze of lightning, and it is said it was the devil. Old people say that the devil used to appear to the people in the form of animals. Then the priest said Mass in the house and blessed the house.
    2. am
    Betty Reilly