Scoil: Fearth Mór (Brooklawn) (uimhir rolla 15508)

Fearta Mhór, Co. na Gaillimhe
Treasa, Bean Mhic Aonghusa

1. Marriages Long Ago
    The people in the olden times got married in Shrove tide. The old people had a day called 'Lá na Lennabh' what ever day that fell on no one throughout the year would get married on that day.
    The people gave different fortunes. The rich people gave money and animals while the poor people gave animals only.
    The people went on horse back, two people on every horse, the woman behind the man. Any person who had no horse hired a carriage to bring them. The rich people dressed in green cloth and the women dressed in red and wore shawls. When the rich people would be getting married they played games they ran races with horses and sometimes got hurt.
    Antoine de Búrca
    Story told by Patrick Burke, Lehid.