Scoil: Fearth Mór (Brooklawn) (uimhir rolla 15508)

Fearta Mhór, Co. na Gaillimhe
Treasa, Bean Mhic Aonghusa

Ar an leathanach seo

1. "Scutch grass" destroys the land, it uses up all the manure. It grows rapidly and chokes up other crops. It grows on good and bad land.
    "Nettles" and "Dock leaves" grow on bad land they dirty weeds they grow in places where refuse is thrown. Nettles are given to young turkeys.
    "Coltfoot" is a weed which spreads rapidly on the land. It grows on good land, it chokes up crops.
    "Thistles" grow on good and bad land. If they are not cut before the seed ripens the wind carries the seeds away and they spread all over the fields. When sheep are eating the thistles the little thorns stick in their eyes and give them sore eyes.
    "Bishop weed" spreads rapidly and does not let other crops grow. Bishop weed after being pulled if a little bit of the root is left in the ground it will be up again the nest day. It grows in good and bad land.
    "Garlic" grows on bad land in
      2. cleachtas an leighis