Scoil: Fearth Mór (Brooklawn) (uimhir rolla 15508)

Fearta Mhór, Co. na Gaillimhe
Treasa, Bean Mhic Aonghusa

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Landlords of this place long ago were Clarke, Cemar, Meldon, Blake, Martin. They were in the place for about a hundred years. The people did not like them they evicted them if they would not pay rent they would knock their houses and put them out of them. The people would go America or to their relatives until their friends would build the houses again. The landlords got the land because they were a high up class of people. They rented the ground to the people. The Irish land Commission took it over from the landlords and divided it into holdings to the people. The land Commission were not hard on the tenants. The tithes were collected in the district. The Irish land Commission's agents collected the tithes.The Irish land commissions got them. It was money that was collected for them.
    Eibhlín T. Nic Aongusa
    Patrick Stephens