Scoil: Ceathrú na Laithighe (Brownsgrove) (uimhir rolla 12138)

Ceathrú na Lathaí, Co. na Gaillimhe

there is a lot of wood at the bottom of it.

THE LÉANA
    a fairly large low boggy field or a small torlough in Beaugh.

THE CÚAN ÁRD
    The high jump. A large high hillock which has been cut into two halves by a Borreen or road being made through it. The sides of this Borreen at this point are like two very high and fairly straight ditches which are really the sides of the hill. It is called the high jump because any animals which ever jumped out on it were killed. Animals used to be killed long ago at night when there used to be dark nights and no moon or stars because they could not see the Borreen and they used to walk along on the top of the hill and not seeing the Borreen they would walk along and fall down and get killed. A high wall has been built now to prevent this.

GEATA AMHRÁIN or GEATA ÓRÁIN
    this gate is near the Bermingham cross-road entering a man's land called Michael Rooney. It is called:-
    (a) Geata Amhráin because a man called Kelly who lived near Dunmore used to go to Tuam every Saturday and he used to come home drunk and when he would come as far as this gate he would sit down and sing a song and
    (b) it is called Geata Óráin because a man name Horan lived near the gate long ago and owned the
    Teangacha