Scoil: Ceathrú na Laithighe (Brownsgrove) (uimhir rolla 12138)

Ceathrú na Lathaí, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádhraic Ó hAnnracháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the fox tries to catch them and as they are being caught they join up and catch the other ones with the fox and when they are all caught they select another fox.
    Churnings. This is an indoor game and about two or three is sufficient for playing it. This is the way in which this game is played. Each one puts his fist on top of another one and they call each fist a churn and then the first one would take his fist and one person would ask,
    "Where is the milk that was in that churn" and they would say "it is gone down in the other" and so on until they are all gone and then they would say "the cat drank it" and they would keep asking questions until it would come to an end.
    Peggie Flaherty
    An Cheathrú Riabhach Mhór, Co. na Gaillimhe