Scoil: Ceathrú na Laithighe (Brownsgrove) (uimhir rolla 12138)

Ceathrú na Lathaí, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádhraic Ó hAnnracháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    a nice man and he never evicted anyone. Previous to him a man Higgins was landlord. He was a bad man and he evicted two families in this village during the famine and one family in Beagh, (he owned Beagh also but Kirwans never owned it). The names of the families he evicted in this village were Cullinanes and Morgans and the woman he evicted in Beagh was Máire Ní Cheallaigh who was Michael Naughton of Carrantanlass (who was one of the best story-tellers in Connacht) mother.
    There is about 140 acres of land in Carrantanlass and about a hundred acres in Graigue. At the time of the division of the land there were about four families living in Graigue and these people were changed over to Carrantanlass and got land there. The land was divided into fourteen holdings of ten acres.
    Martin Moloney
    Mrs Moloney