Scoil: Ceathrú na Laithighe (Brownsgrove) (uimhir rolla 12138)

Ceathrú na Lathaí, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádhraic Ó hAnnracháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    named Catherine Magan living in Herd's Torlough, and one night her cow happening to stray into the lios she milked her there. Just as
    she was about to turn away after milking the cow she heard a faint voice asking for milk. Catherine said to herself that if she knew
    who was asking for milk she would gladly give it to them. She was walking across the lios and all of a sudden a hole appeared before
    her and a hand came up out of it holding a black saucepan. She filled the saucepan with milk and the hand disappeared again.
    Another time a man named Pat Healy was coming out Gallagh avenue, and he met a barrel of fire, rolling out of Herd's fort, into Gallagh wood. The opening in Herd's fort can not be seen now. There are a lot of crab trees, and white-thorn bushes growing around the fort.
    Mary Mc Gagh
    An Bheitheach (Browne), Co. na Gaillimhe